CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 B80800

Mr. Ludwig Rapp
Asoma Corporation
105 Corporate Park Drive
White Plains, NY 10604

RE: The tariff classification of steel coils from South Africa.

Dear Mr. Rapp:

In your letter dated December 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are hot-rolled flat-rolled alloy steel coils made to ASTM Specification A 588, the Standard Specification for High-Strength Low-Alloy Structural Steel with 50 ksi (345 MPa) Minimum Yield Point to 4 in. (100 mm) Thick. The coils range from 48 inches to 72 inches in width (1219 mm to 1829 mm) and from 0.098 inch to 0.500 inch in thickness (2.5 mm to 12.7 mm). The applicable subheading for the coils which measure 4.75 mm or more in thickness will be 7225.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, other, not further worked than hot-rolled, in coils, of a thickness of 4.75 mm or more, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the coils which measure less than 4.75 mm in thickness will be 7225.30.7000, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, other, not further worked than hot-rolled, in coils, of a thickness of less than 4.75 mm, other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division